CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Tammy L. McCray, Material Management Import / Export
Sakura Finetek USA, Inc.
1750 West 214th Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Ink Jet printer units from Germany

Dear Mrs. McCray,

In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are the Tissue-Tek AutoWrite Printer model number 8030 (cassette printer) and Tissue-Tek AutoWrite Printer model number 8031 (glass slide printer).

You state in your ruling request that these printers are ink jet printers primarily used in the medical field to label slides in a laboratory setting and are capable of being connected to an automatic data processing machine or to a network. Both printers allow high-resolution printing of bar codes, graphics and alphanumerical characters.

The applicable classification subheading for the ink jet printers will be 8443.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printing machinery…: Other printers…: Other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network…: Printer Units: Ink jet.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division